?

Log in

OOC Meme - The Scribe's Mind - An Exercise in Self Indulgence [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Scribe's Mind - An Exercise in Self Indulgence

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

OOC Meme [Jan. 27th, 2007|07:48 pm]
The Scribe's Mind - An Exercise in Self Indulgence

thescribesmind

[raptorscribe]
Stolen from people I know!

Ask a question about any of the topics below to to the pups I have listed:

1. Friends
2. Sex
3. Music
4. Drugs
5. Love
6. LiveJournal
7. Porn
8. The Future

The victims:

1. Barry the Chopper (thechoppa66
2. Aqualad (fishboyaqua)
3. Shademan (darknesshade)
5. Envy (envyyourform)
6. Mumbo (greatbluedini)
7. Chaud (parallel_shadow)
8. Masaru (gotnogoggles)
9. Videoman (newtovideondvd)
10. Adam West (messwithadamwe)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: x_ginta_x
2007-01-28 02:08 am (UTC)
1. Barry: Who still bothers to be your friend?
2. Videoman: So... how would that even work for you?
3. Mumbo: Is there any music you prefer to be played during a performance?
4. Adam: What exactly ARE you on?
5. Chaud: So... think you might be in luuurve with Madoi?
6. Videoman: Ever navigated LJ?
7. Envy: Ever impersonated a porn star?
8. Dunno.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raptorscribe
2007-01-28 02:12 am (UTC)
1. Barry: I have LOTS of friends! Greed still gives me a job and everything!

2. Videoman: Uh. You were there for the "upgrade" discussion, right?

3. Mumbo: I like "old timey" music... the kind you'd hear on vaudeville.

4. Adam: Life. High on life. It's the biggest drug out of Columbia.

5. Chaud: I'm going to f***ing stab you!

6. Videoman: Yeah, and it's full of emo f-tards.

7. Envy: Ugh. As if the thought of being with a human didn't already make my skin crawl.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: x_ginta_x
2007-01-28 02:15 am (UTC)
1. Who besides Greed is your friend?

2. Ahhh, yes, that. Okie doke. ^_^

3. Ooh, classy!

4. ...Right, then!

5. Aw, I bet you say that to all the girls! Except Madoi. >.>

6. And geeks!

7. There's never been a time where that would be useful for undercover purposes?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raptorscribe
2007-01-28 02:19 am (UTC)
1. Barry: ... LOTS OF PEOPLE, ALRIGHT? They think I'm funny...

2. Videoman: Yyyyep.

3. Mumbo: Modern day music is just too loud and abrasive.

4. Adam: Who sent you?

5. Chaud: *draws knife*

6. Videoman: Yes, and geeks.

8. Envy: There's certain things even I wouldn't have done back then, human. I find your imperfect bodies too disgusting to regress myself to that.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: x_ginta_x
2007-01-28 02:23 am (UTC)
1. Whatever you say, dear.

3. Though I do enjoy modern music I'll agree it doesn't quite fit with magic.

4. The government, biznatch!

5. Oh, I am so scared. Excuse me while I sit contendedly behind this here fourth wall.

8. Blah blah superior yammer yammer pathetic humans. No need to get so bent out of shape. It's just a question!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raptorscribe
2007-01-28 02:29 am (UTC)
1. Barry: I'LL MAKE WOLF CUTLETS!

3. Mumbo: To hell with magic, it offends my ears.

4. Mumbo: NOOO! TO THE INVESTIGATION SHELTER!

5. Chaud: *curses*

8. Envy: Whether I'm right or wrong, I find it personally disgusting, so don't begrudge me that. >_>
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: wolflupin
2007-01-28 02:28 am (UTC)
Bideo~!

1. Who do you consider friends besides Jess and Rock?
2. Virgin, Y/N?
3. Favorite type of music evar?
4. Good, bad, or something in-between?
5. Got nothing. D:
6. Eljay: FTW or FTL?
7. Have you ever actually watched porn?
8. Kids? :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raptorscribe
2007-01-28 02:31 am (UTC)
Videoman: Hmmm...

1. Dark Blues, Doctor Hikari, Replay, Rock, Aile, and Proto.
2. It's kind of hard to not be one when you've been a Ken Doll all your life.
3. Jazz.
4. They don't work for me, so I don't give a crap.
5. Yay.
6. Somewhere in between.
7. Yes.
8. I prefer the term "mini-me", so sure.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wolflupin
2007-01-28 02:37 am (UTC)
2. True, that. XD I forgot about that.
3. Never really pegged you as a jazz man.
5. Aha! I have something now. :3 Do you think you might've ever fallen in love if you hadn't met Jess?
7. >.> What kiiiind~?
8. Lol. How many~?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raptorscribe
2007-01-28 02:38 am (UTC)
Videoman:

2. Well, now you know. And knowing is half the battle. G.I. JOOOOOOE!
3. And what DID you peg me as?
5. Beats me.
7. Kind with women in it.
8. AN ARMY. SO THAT WE MAY CONQUER THE WORLD.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wolflupin
2007-01-28 02:47 am (UTC)
2. XD
3. Erm. I actually kinda pegged you as a guy that would listen to parody music.
7. I SEE.
8. lulz. Silly Bideomaaaan~.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raptorscribe
2007-01-28 02:52 am (UTC)
Videoman:

3. ... I do. But that's not exactly a genre, now is it?
7. As opposed to the kind with just GUYS in it. I don't care for that stuff.
8. Bideoman is my alternate. Call me Vid.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: aiyia
2007-01-28 02:39 am (UTC)
[1] BARRY: Barry, hun, have you ever taken something to calm you down? You seem to have what I think of as a case of severe ADD.

[2] ENVY: .... >> Are you a virgin?

[3] MASARU: Oh, yes, the inevitible question for mister manly! |3 Why does your butt look so good in the DATS uniform pants? Dx Err. Strikes are deleted. I'll ask the real question now. Uhm ... if you had the choice to choose between a girl who wouldn't give a fight when you started something and a girl who puts up a fight every time, which one would you choose? We all know you would choose Yoshino! *SHOT*

... >> Those strikes are deleted, too. -cough-
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raptorscribe
2007-01-28 02:41 am (UTC)
1 - Barry: .... I'm a suit of armor, and no one knew I was crazy until the day I was brought into prison. So no.

2 - Envy: Very much so, yes.

3 - Masaru: I'd chose a girl who could put up a fight. *nod nods*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aiyia
2007-01-28 02:44 am (UTC)
[1] O RLY? Hmm. If you were still human, I'd totally get some doctor to prescribe you something. Maybe you could have been saved then. |3 Of course, you might not have been such an awesome character if that had been done in the first place ....

[2] I find that hard to believe. No offense.

[3] |3 You totally think Yoshino is attractive. Totally, totally. -fangirl-
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raptorscribe
2007-01-28 02:45 am (UTC)
1 - Barry: Try it and I'll f***ing kill you. ^_^

2 - Envy: ... Why's that?

3 - Masaru: ... Where did you get THAT from my answer?! O_O;;
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aiyia
2007-01-28 02:48 am (UTC)
[1] I'm sure you would. ^^ You'd have to catch me first.

[2] You are very scantily clothed. o.o

[3] I only know one girl aside from your mother (and possibly Chika) who you know to argue back on those certain occasions when you start something. :3 And your reaction to my conclusion might have had a bit to do with my assumption.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raptorscribe
2007-01-28 02:51 am (UTC)
1 - Barry: I'm really fast for my size! D:

2 - Envy: ... It's fashion. Nothing to do with how I conduct my personal life, you stupid human!

3 - Masaru: .... >_>; I have no idea what you're talking about. Megumi and Miki can make me do stuff too. Like with the pastries that one time!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aiyia
2007-01-28 02:53 am (UTC)
[1] :o O RLY?

[2] Ahhh, well, forgive me for trusting stereotypes. |3

[3] Ah, Touche~! However, you do seem to have more contact with dear Yoshino more than with Miki and Megumi.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sane_minority
2007-01-28 07:03 am (UTC)
WOLF STOLE THE PUP I WANTED TO ASK!

>.> I mean, Videoman! Except number 7, 7 is for someone else.

1. Did you ever consider any of the Darkloid as friends? Or close as to it as they'd get.
2. So, now that you can, do you plan on having any?
3. What kind do you hate?
4. Haha, nothing really. :D
5. Hm, would you have still had the same feelings for Jess if she still looked eleven?
6. Taking over the LJ database, y/n?
7. SHADEMAN, this one is for him. Ahem... IS IT LOLI?
8. And back to Viddy-chan~. Where would you like to be in a year?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: newtovideondvd
2007-01-28 11:42 am (UTC)
*faceplams* "Here we go..."

1. "Brightman was a bit of a kindred spirit, and 2/3rds of SwordMan were my poker buddies, but not really."

2. "Hell yes."

3. "Not really."

4. "That's good then."

5. "Not sure. No real way of knowing."

6. "Sounds like a plan worthy of me."

7. Shademan: "I'M GOING TO F***ING KILL ALL OF YOU!"

8. "Richer."
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sane_minority
2007-01-28 05:51 pm (UTC)
1. Awww.

2. Ooh, ooh. With who?

5. ... >3

6. Even with all the "emo f-tards" using it?

7. Hahahaha.

8. Oh man, I was expecting some sort of deep answer. YOU DISAPPOINT.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: newtovideondvd
2007-01-28 06:14 pm (UTC)
1. Don't tell anyone. :[

2. You need to ask?

5. If I did I'd try to encourage her to get an upgrade. Cuz that's weird. And also boobs.

6. The emo f-tards will amuse me.

7. Batface is now back in his box.

8. A deep answer? Like what? This is ME we're talking about.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sane_minority
2007-01-28 06:17 pm (UTC)
2. A hooker? :D;;

5. Always with the boobs.

6. They amuse us all.

7. THEN I ASK YOU THE SAME THING.

8. I dunno, but a one word answer is kinda a cop-out. Like saying you'll get someone good and instead you get that Uwe guy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: newtovideondvd
2007-01-28 06:21 pm (UTC)
2. ... Oh come on. You MUN this character.

5. Boobs make the world go 'round.

6. They're like monkeys, but with more poo flinging.

7. Is not loli.

8. Fine. I'd like to maybe focus on my work. My entertainment work, that is. Criminal stuff is looking less lucrative. And by that, I mean, more hazardous to my health.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)